The Classroom Energy Diet Challenge

Video Challenge Grand Winners

Video Challenge Elementary

Video Challenge Secondary

Best Comedy

Public Engagement

Most Unique

Point Level Prizes

Point level prize - 5 challenges

Point level prize - 10 challenges

Point level prize- 15 challenges

Point level prize- 20 challenges

Point level prize- 25 challenges

Energy Educators of the Year (by region)

  • Atlantic: Nina Matthews

  • Central: Rebecca Chahine

Classroom Challenge Winners

A Green Powered Canada

  • 5A 5A SJB, École Saint-Jean-Baptiste
  • 6athegreenwaY, Hazel McCallion Senior Public School
  • Upper Elementary, Westside Montessori Academy
  • Vanderdoelen 5A, Ellwood Memorial P.S.
  • 4 Ledger, Holy Family Academy

Buckle Up

  • 3D, East Lake
  • 2 Chau Fineberg, Allenby Public School
  • HAS Eco Club, Horace Allen School
  • 8JT, St. Francis Junior High
  • MP's Magnificent Eco Stars, John Black PS

Community Connections

  • 5B, Morton Way Public School
  • classe 4B, saint-Jean-Baptiste
  • Kinder , St.Rita
  • Mrs. Barker-Jeans' Grade 5/6 Class, Point Leamington Academy
  • Vive l'Intendance!, Elmlea Junior School

Do you really need it?

  • 5A Rocks, Abbotsford Christian Elementary School
  • 805, Homelands Sr. Public School
  • Burley 2, Walter Aseltine School
  • Energy105, Highview Public School
  • Mrs. Wiley's Super Workers, Bruce T. Lindley Public School

From You to Us

  • Aberarder 5/6 Wolves, Aberarder Central P.S.
  • eco crusaders, Anne J MacArthur
  • The Dugout Kids, New Central Public school
  • Vedder Eco-cubs, Vedder Elementary
  • VES 4C, Vermilion Elementary School

Get Growing

  • 43134, Mapes Elementary
  • Arthur’s All-Stars, Courtice North Public School
  • 3Neily, New Minas Elementary
  • Les petits monstres de Mme Ramharry, Meadowlands Public School
  • Superheroes, St. Anthony's School

Green Innovations

  • 1 Davis, Holy Family Academy
  • 6R All Stars, Carman Elementarty
  • Grade 5 French Extended -- the Energy Savers!, Cresthaven Public School
  • Mr. Mew's Grade 4s, Oakley Park Public
  • 8C7, Centennial Public School (W)

How Big Are Your Carbon Feet?

  • Div 2, RC Talmey Elementary
  • Great Eights, Canterbury High School
  • EME Division 1, Edith McDermott Elementary
  • The Grade 2 Bees, Kisiptanahk School
  • Mrs Matthews' Wizards of Wattage, Earl Kitchener

Letter to the Editor

  • 6VandenEynden, East Lake
  • Clarke5, Jack Chambers Public School
  • Eagles 5/6, Errol Village Public School
  • Global, Eastern Shore District High
  • Munshi, Cresthaven Public School

Making the Energy Grade

  • 4C SJB, École élémentaire catholique Saint-Jean-Baptiste
  • Electric Academy, High Level Christian Academy
  • Groupe B, Jeanne-Sauvé
  • W group, Harry Miller Middle School
  • Mrs.Waldbauer's Grade 5's, Davison Elementary School

Media Mania

  • 1A JMJ JAGUARS (Mr.E), John M. James Public School
  • Blurple, St. Mark
  • K-1, Holy Name of Jesus School
  • Taking Thyme Helpers, Consort School
  • Cahatol Grade 4, Cresthaven Public School

One Hour, No Power

  • #1 Churchill Chargers, Duke of Marlborough
  • Bailey’s Green Geek, Thornhill Elementary
  • Grade 2/3, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School
  • Mrs. Carter, Heroes Memorial
  • Room 103, Cresthaven Public School

The Phantom of the Classroom

  • 4Bridgewater, Rainbow Creek Elementary
  • 4D, Ralph McCall School
  • Miss Baldwin's grade 6 class, East lake school
  • 4Spooner, Jean Vanier Catholic School
  • Malvern’s Fab Fives, Malvern Junior Public School

Post-It

  • 9JH, St. Francis Junior High
  • Lumley Room 11, Rosedale Public
  • Gillis Green Team, Cresthaven Public School
  • Grade 3, Highview P S
  • Watson Wildcats, Watson Elementary

Recycle, Reduce and Re-gift

  • 5B Planet Huggers, Rainbow Creek
  • 4/5 Matthews, Bluenose Academy
  • 4F, St. Thomas More
  • Energy Efficient Eagles, Errol Village P.S.
  • Brant 6s, Brant Avenue P.S.

School Energy Challenge

  • 5 N-Z, Rainbow Creek
  • Hain 4/5, Brackendale Elementary
  • 3/4 Hagemann, Holy Family Academy
  • Mr. Mamajek's Grade 5 Class, St. Kateri Tekakwitha
  • Period 4, Kildonan-East Collegaite

Sign Up or Sign Out

  • Spectacular Sevens, Countryside Village
  • Let's Save Energy, Canterbury High School
  • JH Saints 7C/D, John Henderson
  • Gr. 7 Wildcats, Cupar School
  • Cresthavenonetwo, Cresthaven Public School

Story Time

  • Division 6 @ McKechnie, Dr. R.E. McKechnie Elementary School
  • EcoPanthers, Sacred Heart School
  • Energy Avengers, Garden Creek
  • Period 5, Kildonan-East Collegaite
  • The Fantastic 26, Baltimore

Tips, Tricks and Announcements – Oh my!

  • Division 7, Shaughnessy Elementary
  • 9 LFI Math, Hampton High School
  • Mr. Alcorn, Valley Christian Academy
  • ClassElie, Moody Elementary School
  • Team Earth, Bishop White School

Track Your Trash

  • Erskine Eaglets, Erskine Colony School
  • Hi , O. S. Geiger School
  • Lubertino 6B, Ryerson Middle School
  • Kind Kindies, Malvern Junior Public School
  • Ms. Sazonov's Class, Brights Grove Public School

Transportation Tricks

  • 4/5 English, Deep Cove Elementary
  • 5/6EL, Dawson Trail School
  • Foster's Fives, Holland Landing Public School
  • Mercer's Kindergarten Eco Crew, Cresthaven Public School
  • Mrs.Jairam's Fives, Morton Way Public School

Video Challenge

  • 4U, Happy Thought School
  • 7/8G, Gordon A Brown MS
  • adaptation 3, Simon P. Ottawa
  • Fraleigh's 5/6, Errol Road
  • Planet Protectors, Deep Cove Elementary

Water Works

  • 2EM, Calgary French and International School
  • Energy2018, French Shore Academy
  • Gr 7/8L, Reesor Park Public School
  • Movre 67, Ryerson Middle
  • MPS Grade 7/8, Moosonee Public School

What’s For Lunch?

  • 4Rsfuse, Jean Vanier Catholic School
  • Fabulous Fives, Malvern Junior Public School
  • Graham, River Valley Christian Academy
  • Mr. Kajan period 2, SDCI
  • Small But Mighty, Canterbury High School

The Windy City

  • Les supers 3e années, Terre-des-Jeunes
  • HNPN, Holy Name of Jesus Catholic School
  • Ms. M's Energy Savers, CHarles R Beaudoin
  • Reductionators!, Ecole Isabella Dicken Elementary
  • The Grade 5 Hive, Lambeth Public School

Pool Prize

  • Energy Avengers, Garden Creek
  • 1A JMJ JAGUARS (Mr.E), John M. James Public School
  • Ms. Sazonov's Class, Brights Grove Public School
  • Lumley Room 11, Rosedale Public
  • Gillis Green Team, Cresthaven Public School
  • VES 4C, Vermilion Elementary School
  • The Dugout Kids, New Central Public school
  • Gr. 7 Wildcats, Cupar School
  • 8G, jack chambers ps
  • Miss Baldwin's grade 6 class, East lake school
  • 5/6EL, Dawson Trail School
  • Gr 7/8L, Reesor Park Public School
  • Grade 5 French Extended -- the Energy Savers!, Cresthaven Public School
  • Aberarder 5/6 Wolves, Aberarder Central P.S.
  • Les petits monstres de Mme Ramharry, Meadowlands Public School
  • Taking Thyme Helpers, Consort School
  • Energy Efficient Eagles, Errol Village P.S.
  • 8C7, Centennial Public School (W)
  • The Grade 5 Hive, Lambeth Public School
  • Hain 4/5, Brackendale Elementary
  • 43134, Mapes Elementary
  • #1 Churchill Chargers, Duke of Marlborough
  • Mercer's Kindergarten Eco Crew, Cresthaven Public School
  • Hi, O. S. Geiger School
  • 1 Davis, Holy Family Academy
  • 4 Ledger, Holy Family Academy
  • JH Saints 7C/D, John Henderson
  • Eagles 5/6, Errol Village Public School
  • Eco Crusaders, Anne J MacArthur

Inside Energy

Download the app from Shell and explore interactive stories on innovation in energy.

Shell Energy Resources