The Classroom Energy Diet Challenge

Video Challenge Grand Winners

Video Challenge Elementary

Video Challenge Secondary

Best Comedy

Public Engagement

Most Unique

Point Level Prizes

Point level prize - 5 challenges

Point level prize - 10 challenges

Point level prize - 15 challenges

Point level prize - 16 challenges

Point level prize- 16 challenges- charitable donation

Energy Educators of the Year

  • Elementary: Deborah Lumley, Rosedale Public School
  • Secondary: Brooke Herwig, Foundations for the Future Charter Academy - South Middle School

Take-Home Challenge

  • Hanna Huskies: Hanna Memorial
  • Environmental : B.A.
  • Mrs. Duguay Grade 1/2: Canadian Martyrs
  • Mme Roberts's Seusstastic Class: École New Era School
  • Energy ninjas: ABC Montessori Private School

Classroom Challenge Winners

A Green Powered Canada Prize

  • MontagnardsM, Polyvalente Forimont
  • 7F - VanLeeuwenM, Nashwaaksis Middle School
  • The Super SixesM, St. Stephen
  • 7E - HacheyM, Nashwaaksis Middle School
  • 7H - MacEwenM, Nashwaaksis Middle School

Buckle Up prize

  • Mistele, Plum Tree Public
  • Les Nordiques (5et6e), École St-Dominique
  • 3-3, Ellerslie Campus North
  • Peach, St. Edwards
  • Carson's Climate Changers, Westminster Public School

Community Connections

  • 10PIF, Hampton High School
  • 804, Beatty Fleming Sr. Public School
  • HAS Eco Club, Horace Allen
  • LumleyRm11, Rosedale Public School
  • Room 215, Port Royal Public School

Do you really need it?

  • Eng's Things, Sidney Elementary
  • Water Rockers!, Kortright Hills Public School
  • Kindergarten 104, St. Andrews Public School
  • Class 63, Ruth Thompson Middle School
  • Motley Minions, Fairview Community School

Get Growing

  • 3A, Brookwood School
  • The Learning Lair, Cundles Heights Public School
  • Division Eight-tergizers!, Heritage Elementary
  • S.H.O.E. (Students Helping Our Earth), Vermilion Elementary School
  • Cozy Corner, Campbell Children's School

How Big Are Your Carbon Feet?

  • Room 6, École West Park School
  • Burke's Grade 3 Savers, Glen St. Public School
  • Les petits monstres de Mme Ramharry - B, Meadowlands Public School
  • Honeyman, James Bolton
  • Blue Class, Plum Tree Park Public School

One Hour, No Power

  • The Renewables, South Nelson Elem
  • MidSun Lakers, MidSun School
  • Chip's Avengers, Isaac Brock School
  • Jansen Jets, Annunciation of Our Lord Catholic Elementary School
  • Eco Panthers, Sacred Heart Elementary

The Phantom of the Classroom

  • Squirrelly Twees, Promontory Elementary
  • 5B, St. Thomas amore
  • 4A, Vancouver Talmud Torah
  • Great Grade 2's, Sir Isaac Brock
  • Mme Dana's Grade 5, St. Mary St Cecilia

Post-It

  • Grade 6/7 Ninjas, St. Bonaventure
  • Arthur's All-Stars, Courtice North Public School
  • Miss Patricia, Ecole St. Joseph School
  • AM Wow Dragons 5e, St.Andrew School
  • Mr. Rawson's Grade 5 Class, Springdale

Recycle, Reduce and Re-gift

  • 4/5s, John Galt Public School
  • Grade 6/7 Superstars , St. Bonaventure
  • Cresthavenonetwo, Cresthaven
  • 3S-Earth Rangers, FFCA - SEE
  • Fantastic 5s, St. Bonaventure

Story Time

  • Room 115, Tecumseth South Central Public School
  • Grade 4/5 Pulsifer, North Queens Community School
  • 5/6L, La Salle School
  • 5-3 Hilferty, Pine Grove
  • The Mega Munshis, Don Valley MS

Take-Home Challenge

  • Science for Citizens Chow, Richmond Secondary
  • Learning Llamas, Pouce Coupe Elementary
  • Energy Efficient Eagles, Errol Village Public School
  • SJB 5A
  • Leung/Caceres, Stonebridge Public School

Tips, Tricks and Announcements – Oh my!

  • Energy Ninjas, ABC Montessori Private School
  • Grade 6 Thomson, St. Anthony French Immersion
  • Eco Awesome Eagles, Errol Village
  • Gartley's Green Globes, Westminster public school
  • Energetic Learners, Valley Christian Academy

Video Challenge

  • EABS Lightning Bolts, École Alvin Buckwold School
  • #JAGUAR5, John M. James Public School
  • Environmental , B.A.
  • 7e Saints, École John Henderson School
  • Crestview Cougars, Crestview PS, WRDSB

Water Works

  • Polson Panthers 5/6, École Polson Park Public School
  • Neily's Planet Protectors, New Minas Elementary
  • 2/3 Dayment, Scott Central Public School
  • Hanna Huskies, Hanna Memorial
  • Sioux Lookout, Sioux North High School

What’s For Lunch?

  • Room 202, Taylor Creek Public School
  • Watson Wildcats, Watson
  • Gators 6AB , Billy Green
  • ChangeMakers5C, Meadowvale Village Public School
  • Gillis Green Team, Cresthaven Public School

Pool Prize

  • 5/6L, La Salle
  • EABS Lightning Bolts, École Alvin Buckwold School
  • #JAGUAR5, John M. James Public School
  • Water Rockers!, Kortright Hills Public School
  • S.H.O.E. (Students Helping Our Earth), Vermilion Elementary School
  • 4Hallett, Bluenose Academy
  • Environmental , B.A.
  • Ducheck Dragons, Donald Cousens Public School
  • LumleyRm11, Rosedale Public School
  • Leung/Caceres, Stonebridge Public School
  • Cozy Corner, Campbell Children's School
  • Cresthavenonetwo, Cresthaven
  • Room 215, Port Royal Public School
  • Energy Efficient Eagles, Errol Village Public School
  • 8He, Foundations for the Future Charter Academy
  • Aberarder Wolves, Aberarder Central Public School
  • Gillis Green Team, Cresthaven Public School
  • 7e Saints, École John Henderson School
  • Crestview Cougars, Crestview Public School, WRDSB
  • Energy ninjas, ABC Montessori Private School
  • Les Nordiques (5et6e), École St-Dominique
  • Les petits monstres de Mme Ramharry - A , Meadowlands Public School
  • Riverains, Polyvalente Forimont

Inside Energy

Download the app from Shell and explore interactive stories on innovation in energy.

Shell Energy Resources